what содержит в себе кунжутSesame is a seasoning known since ancient times, which is often called “sesame”.

Small seeds of different colors have a delicate characteristic taste..

In cooking, it is used very widely: it is used as a seasoning for baking or meat, added to halvah and sweets, and in eastern countries they make a pleasantly sweet, sweet paste from ground seeds..

The popularity of sesame is great not only because of its taste, but also due to the large amount of nutrients it contains.

Especially valuable is sesame oil made from this plant..

The useful properties of sesame and sesame oil, its use in medicinal and cosmetic purposes, as well as contraindications to the use will be discussed in this article..

Well of useful substances

The composition includes a huge amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals..

Regular consumption of this product will allow you to replenish the necessary reserves of calcium, iron and magnesium, phosphorus and zinc, vitamins of group B.

Also in the seeds of the plant contain vitamins A and E and proteins.

Sesame contains phytin – a substance that lowers cholesterol levels in the blood..

And antioxidants that are part of the oil contribute to its long-term storage (up to 9 years) without losing its beneficial properties.

It is important to note that the seeds are valuable only raw: during heat treatment, most of the nutrients disappear.

Sesame Seeds – Proper Use

how употреблять семена кунжутаIn order to extract the maximum beneficial properties of the seeds, they must be thoroughly chewed..

To facilitate the assimilation of nutrients by the body, it is recommended to soak them in advance: having soaked them, they become much softer..

It contains a large amount of oil consisting of polyunsaturated fatty acids, saturated acids, glycerol esters and acids of organic origin..

The substance thiamine and vitamin PP contained in the seeds of this plant have a beneficial effect on the digestive system..

Thiamine normalizes metabolism and improves the functioning of the nervous system.

The presence of phytosterol in the seeds helps to remove excess cholesterol from the body, helps to get rid of extra pounds..

After some time after regular use of sesame, an improvement in the condition of the skin, hair and nails is observed..

Sesame oil can be used as a means after sunburn: it removes redness and inflammation of the skin.

Black Sesame Oil

Butter из кунжута

In addition to ingestion and adding to food, black sesame oil is actively used in alternative and traditional medicine..

  1. It is a part of many emulsions and ointments, as it significantly improves blood clotting processes..
  2. It is an excellent laxative, as shown in hemorrhoidal diathesis..
  3. Used to treat respiratory diseases, asthma and cough..
  4. Used to treat and alleviate allergic processes: tearing, hoarseness, rhinitis, atopic dermatitis, etc..
  5. It cures eczema and psoriasis, arthritis, rheumatism and bronchitis..
  6. In addition to all of the above, this product is actively used for the prevention and disposal of worms..

Black sesame oil can be used as a makeup remover, feeding and softening the skin of the face..

Source of calcium

istochnik-kalciya100 g of sesame seeds contain a daily rate of calcium, so that it can be safely called the champion among other products for the content of this essential trace element.

It is due to the calcium content that this product is useful for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis and various joint diseases..

Again, calcium is important for hair growth, strengthening nails and healthy teeth..

Black sesame against aging

Black seeds have the most pronounced nut flavor, and their healing properties are more pronounced..

Over the past decades, scientists have proven that black seeds contain substances that regulate oxygen metabolism in the body..

It helps to slow down the aging process and improves cell renewal..

Nevertheless, it is undesirable to use black sesame seeds for people with varicose veins who have a tendency to thrombosis and increased blood clotting..

Contraindications and possible harm

Despite the huge number of useful properties, there are also contraindications for the use of sesame and sesame oil.

People suffering from low blood pressure are not recommended to use large amounts of black sesame oil: this can provoke a breakdown, nausea and dizziness.

Side effects often occur with individual intolerance to the components of the oil or seeds, as well as in people prone to allergies..

This can be a skin reaction, itching, swelling of the lips and tongue, urticaria, etc..

It is not recommended to use black sesame and oil for pregnant women: it is possible to provoke miscarriage or premature birth.

For men and women

dlya-muzchin-i-zenshinTaking care of their health, many women in the Middle Ages ate a teaspoon of seeds of this plant.

It was believed that this facilitates painful menstruation and increases blood flow..

Seeds and oil reduce the risk of mastopathy and breast tumors, as well as increase libido.

Facial masks based on sesame oil tighten pores, improve skin tone and give it a beautiful even color..

Flax and poppy seeds in combination with sesame are a good aphrodisiac, so those who have problems with potency are recommended to eat it regularly.

Due to the high content of protein in sesame seeds, it can be included in the diet of sports nutrition.

From the above, we can conclude that the sesame seeds and the oil extracted from them are very valuable and useful products, help to maintain and strengthen the body, as well as to overcome the existing diseases.